Naseej ConsultingNaseej Consulting

Employee Cost Calculator: The True Cost of Hiring in 2026

Answer first. A US employee usually costs 1.25 to 1.4 times their salary once employer payroll taxes, benefits, paid time off and equipment are added. The employer's legal minimum on top of wages is:

  • Social Security: 6.2% of wages up to $184,500 in 2026
  • Medicare: 1.45% of all wages
  • Federal unemployment (FUTA): usually $42 a year per employee (0.6% of the first $7,000, after the state credit)
  • State unemployment: the rate and wage base depend on your state and your company's history

Total annual cost

$76,621.00

1.28 times wages · true hourly cost $36.84

Wages$60,000.00
Social Security (6.2% up to $184,500)$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)$870.00
FUTA (0.6% of the first $7,000)$42.00
State unemployment (2.7% of the first $7,000.00)$189.00
Health insurance, employer share$8,000.00
Retirement match$1,800.00
Equipment, software and other overhead$2,000.00

Paid time off: 15 days is about $3,461.54 of paid time with no output. It is already inside wages, so it is not added to the total.

Worked example: a $60,000 salary

CostHow it's calculatedAnnual
Salary$60,000
Social Security6.2% × $60,000$3,720
Medicare1.45% × $60,000$870
FUTA0.6% × $7,000$42
State unemployment (illustrative)2.7% × $7,000 wage base$189
Health insurance, employer share (your input)$8,000
401(k) match3% × $60,000$1,800
Laptop, software, other$2,000
Total$76,621
  • That is 1.28 times salary.
  • The true hourly cost is $76,621 ÷ 2,080 hours = $36.84, against a $28.85 hourly wage.
  • The state unemployment line is illustrative. Rates and wage bases vary widely by state, and the calculator uses yours.

High earners: the Social Security cap matters

For a $200,000 salary:

  • employer Social Security stops at the wage base: 6.2% × $184,500 = $11,439, not $12,400
  • Medicare has no cap: 1.45% × $200,000 = $2,900

(The extra 0.9% Medicare tax above $200,000 is withheld from the employee. It isn't an employer cost.)

What most calculators leave out

  • Paid time off: 15 days of PTO on a $60,000 salary is about $3,460 of paid time with no output ($60,000 ÷ 260 working days × 15). It's a real cost when you plan capacity.
  • Time to hire: each week a role sits open costs output. A structured hiring pipeline shortens it.
  • Turnover: replacing someone repeats the recruiting, onboarding and ramp-up costs.

FAQ

How do I calculate the cost of an employee?

Add the salary, employer payroll taxes (Social Security, Medicare, FUTA and state unemployment), benefits, PTO and overhead. A quick estimate is salary × 1.25–1.4. The calculator gives you the exact figure.

How much does a $15-an-hour employee cost?

At 2,080 hours, $15 an hour is $31,200 in wages. Required employer taxes add about $2,387 for Social Security and Medicare, plus unemployment taxes. With no benefits, that's roughly $16.20–$16.50 an hour. Benefits push it higher. Use the calculator for your state.

Is it cheaper to hire a contractor?

Contractors carry no employer payroll taxes or benefits, but usually charge more per hour. Misclassifying an employee as a contractor creates tax and legal risk. Classification depends on the working relationship, not the label; see the IRS and Department of Labor guidance.

Planning a hire? Run the whole process in one place.

  • Naseej Consulting's platform takes the role from requisition to AI-matched shortlist, interviews and offer.
  • It also manages workers, timesheets and approvals afterwards.
Start free, no card.